Holland Betta Show 2011    
         
   

The Holland Betta Show 2011 (19-21 August, Arcen, the Netherlands) was a big success with 308 show bettas entered by 36 breeders from 6 European countries (Belgium (1x), Czech Republic (4x), Germany (14x), Italy (6x), Slovakia (1x) and The Netherlands (10x)). We were extremely happy to welcome so many members of our forum and other (new) betta hobbyists at the Holland Betta Show 2011.

   
         
   

Below you can find an overview of the winning fish of the Holland Betta Show 2011:

   
   
   
    Traditional Plakat males

Unicolor (PK-1)

 

8 fish by 4 breeders of 3 European countries

 
1st place: Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; Germany)
Tank 79
   
             
   
2nd place: Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; Germany)
Tank 78
 
3rd place: Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; Germany)
Tank 77
   
   
   
    Traditional Plakat males

All Other Colors (PK-2)

 

9 fish by 5 breeders of 2 European countries

 

 
1st place: Silvio Westphal (Germany)
Tank 169
   
             
   
2nd place: Silvio Westphal (Germany)
Tank 171
 
3rd place: Thomas Hartmond (Germany)
Tank 71
   
   
   
    Asymmetrical Halfmoon Plakat males

Unicolor - Non-iridescent (PK-3a)

 

30 fish by 9 breeders of 3 European countries

 

 
1st place: Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 113
   
             
   
2nd place: Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 114
 
3rd place: Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 279
   
             
   
4th place: Matthias Polzin (Matze; Germany)
Tank 244
 
5th place: Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 117
   
   
   
    Asymmetrical Halfmoon Plakat males

Unicolor - Iridescent (PK-3b)

 

19 fish by 8 breeders of 5 European countries

 

 
1st place: Arie de Koning (Arie; The Netherlands)
Tank 45
   
             
   
2nd place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 2
 
3rd place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 1
   
         
   
4th place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 6
 
5th place: Arie de Koning (Arie; The Netherlands)
Tank 48
   
   
   
    Asymmetrical Halfmoon Plakat males

All Other Colors (PK-4)

 

36 fish by 14 breeders of 6 European countries

 

 
1st place: Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 263
   
             
   
2nd place: Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 262
 
3rd place: Holger Rabe (Germany)
Tank 238
   
             
   
4th place: Axel Eywill (Dino47; Germany)
Tank 94
 
5th place: Donny Adriaens (Belgium)
Tank 302
   
   
   
    Veiltail males

All Colors (VT-1)

 

21 fish by 4 breeders of 1 European countries

 

 
1st place: Louise de Jong (Loisjong; The Netherlands)
Tank 147
   
             
   
2nd place: Louise de Jong (Loisjong; The Netherlands)
Tank 153
 
3rd place: Louise de Jong (Loisjong; The Netherlands)
Tank 148
   
             
   
4th place: Louise de Jong (Loisjong; The Netherlands)
Tank 154
 
5th place: Louise de Jong (Loisjong; The Netherlands)
Tank 152
   
   
   
    Halfmoon males

Unicolor (HM-1)

 

18 fish by 7 breeders of 4 European countries

 
 
1st place: Michel Stokkelaar (Nightshift; The Netherlands)
Tank 14
   
             
   
2nd place: Michel Stokkelaar (Nightshift; The Netherlands)
Tank 21
 
3rd place: Silvio Westphal (Germany)
Tank 168
   
             
   
4th place: Michel Stokkelaar (Nightshift; The Netherlands)
Tank 15
 
5th place: Holger Rabe (Germany)
Tank 229
   
   
   
    Halfmoon males

All Other Colors (HM-2)

 

29 fish by 10 breeders of 5 European countries

 
 
1st place: Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 268
   
             
   
2nd place: Michel Stokkelaar (Nightshift; The Netherlands)
Tank 17
 
3rd place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 209
   
             
   
4th place: Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 269
 
5th place: Daniel Dekanek (Slovakia)
Tank 274
   
   
   
    Doubletail males

All Colors (DT1 + DT2)

 

4 fish by 3 breeders of 1 European countries

 
 
1st place: Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 266
   
   
   
    Crowntail males

All Colors (CT1 + CT2)

 

15 fish by 6 breeders of 2 European countries

  
 
1st place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 196
   
             
   
2nd place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 197
 
3rd place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 193
   
             
   
4th place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 195
 
5th place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 192
   
   
   
    Special Class

Form & Variation (SC-2)

 

14 fish by 4 breeders of 3 European countries

 
 
1st place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 9
   
             
   
2nd place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 7
 
3rd place: Axel Eywill (Dino47; Germany)
Tank 85
   
             
   
4th place: Axel Eywill (Dino47; Germany)
Tank 82
 
5th place: Axel Eywill (Dino47; Germany)
Tank 87
   
   
   
    Traditional Plakat Females

All Colors (Fem-1)

 

26 fish by 8 breeders of 3 European countries

  
 
1st place: Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; Germany)
Tank 74
   
             
   
2nd place: Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; Germany)
Tank 76
 
3rd place: Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; Germany)
Tank 75
   
             
   
4th place: Sebastian Sšck (Germany)
Tank 125
   

 

 

 

 

No picture available

 

 

 

 


5th place: Sebastian Sšck (Germany)
Tank 123
   
   
   
    Halfmoon Plakat Females

Unicolor - Non-iridescent (Fem-2a)

 

15 fish by 6 breeders of 2 European countries

 
 
1st place: Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 108
   
             
   
2nd place: Matthias Polzin (Matze; Germany)
Tank 247
 
3rd place: Daniel Dold (GeckoFuFra; Germany)
Tank 137
   
             
   
4th place: Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 110
 
5th place: Daniel Dold (GeckoFuFra; Germany)
Tank 140
   
   
   
    Halfmoon Plakat Females

Unicolor - Iridescent (Fem-2b)

 

8 fish by 4 breeders of 4 European countries

  
 
1st place: Donny Adriaens (Belgium)
Tank 301
   
             
   
2nd place: Donny Adriaens (Belgium)
Tank 300
 
3rd place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 10
   
   
   
    Halfmoon Plakat Females

All Other Colors (Fem-2c)

 

9 fish by 4 breeders of 3 European countries

 
 
1st place: Arie de Koning (Arie; The Netherlands)
Tank 47
   
             
   
2nd place: Arie de Koning (Arie; The Netherlands)
Tank 46
 
3rd place: Francesco Perticone (Italy)
Tank 222
   
   
   
    Halfmoon Females

All Colors (Fem-4)

 

21 fish by 7 breeders of 4 European countries

 
 
1st place: Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 264
   
             
   
2nd place: Daniel Dekanek (Slovakia)
Tank 278
 
3rd place: Melissa van Eldik (Melizje; The Netherlands)
Tank 254
   
             
   
4th place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 210
 
5th place: Marion Henstra (Germany)
Tank 205
   
   
   
    Doubletail Females

All Colors (Fem-5)

 

3 fish by 3 breeders of 2 European countries

  
 
1st place: Maurizio Tomei (Italy)
Tank 183
   
   
   
    Crowntail Females

All Colors (Fem-6)

 

23 fish by 6 breeders of 2 European countries

 
 
1st place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 194
   
             
   
2nd place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 211
 
3rd place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 199
   
             
   
4th place: Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 191
 
5th place: Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands)
Tank 11
   
   
   
   
Best of Show Male (BOSM)
Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
Tank 263
 
Best of Show Female (BOSF)
Donny Adriaens (Belgium)
Tank 301
   
             
   
Reserve Best of Show Male (rBOSM
Salvatori Unali (Totto; Germany)
Tank 196
 
Reserve Best of Show Female (rBOSF)
Serkan GŁndogdu (Blacksea; Germany)
Tank 108
   
   
   
   
Jury Prize
Axel Eywill (Dino47; Germany)
Tank 94
 
Public Prize
Jiri Jablonicky (Czech Republic)
Tank 298
   
             
   
Consolation Prize
Mariska Hoogewerf (Kika; The Netherlands)
 
Best European Breeder

Jiri Bosina (Czech Republic)
   
   
   
   

Before I continue with the results, I first want to thank the following people without whom this show would not have been possible:
-
ToŽn Feyen and Jeroen Dregmans for all their help, trust and giving us organize this event at the Holland Koi Show.
-
ZooMed for being our new head sponsor!
-
Japan Pet Producs Europe for helping us out with the new equipment.
-
Ocean Nutrition for providing the Atison Betta Pro betta food for the class winners.
-
Domburg Sportprijzen Holland for providing the beautiful awards for the 1st placed fish of each showclass.
-
Michel and Seline for the transport and storage of the show set-up.
-
Gerrit Wisseborn for the design and construction of the new Bettas4all Show Units.
- The
Bettas4all Judging Team consisting of Joep van Esch (Joepmaster; The Netherlands), Ilse Hoekstra (Eelzuhtjuh; The Netherlands), Donny Adriaens (Dokke; Belgium), Michel Stokkelaar (Nightshift; The Netherlands), Salvatore Unali (Totto; Germany), Boris Weber-Schwartz (Boris; The Netherlands), James King (Paradox_error; Australia/Czech Republic), and Axel Eywill (Dino47; Germany).
-
Annemiek van Driel for coordinating the groceries in order to provide us with food and drinks at breakfast and the amzing BBQs.
- All the breeders who have trusted us with their showfish.
- All the visitors who took the time to visit our show.


Last but not least I especially would like to thank all my collegues of the Bettas4all Show Team 2011 consisting of Jolanda and Gerrit Wisseborn, Ilse Hoekstra, Michel Stokkelaar, Arie de Koning and Michiel van Bemmel (Chiel; The Netherlands). You all are the true driving force behind this succes and I am proud we again worked together as a true team to resulting in a successful Holland Betta Show 2011.

   
             
   
The Bettas4all Show Team working hard to prepare our showstand
 
The new Bettas4all Show Units are put into place.
   
             
   
Overview of the new Bettas4all Show Units
 
Benching the fish
   
             
   
Full overview of our stand
 
Our group of betta enthusiasts at one of our BBQs
   
             
   
Information corner
 
Betta relaxing on the "Betta Leaf Hammock" of Zoo Med
   
             
   
Zoo Med our new head sponsor!
 
Examples of Zoo Med's Betta products on top of our stand
   
             
   
Our group of betta enthusiasts at one of our BBQs
 
Our group of betta enthusiasts at one of our BBQs
   
             
   
Overview of the prizes
   
             
  Back to Bettas4allEvents  
     

Copyright Betta Territory ©
The Netherlands